CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Sunday, October 2, 2011

It's a Puke and Poop Party!!!

haha!! that is what the past 3 days(wow it has only been three days.. it seems like an ETERNITY) have felt like. Ever since Wednesday morning Austin has been puking and other stuff off and on. John and I have cleaned up more bodily fluids than we ever cared to. I finally decided that he wasn't getting better and took him in to walk-in acute care this morning. WOW!!!! I waited there for over 2 hours to be seen and then the doc tells me it is most likely a virus. But just to be on the safe side he sends me home with a vial that I have to fill with my son's poop to make sure it is not a parasite. LOVELY! He also told me to keep him on the BRAT diet. He then told me that this could last 1-3 WEEKS!!!! Yep you read right WEEKS!!!!! So then I start stressing cause I am thinking about poor Austin going through this for that long and also everything that is coming up in the next couple weeks. Hopefully we won't all come down with it. There is so much coming up with Brett's birthday, the Navy ball, and Deb coming into town. So stupid virus we dont have time for you GO AWAY!!!! OH and John's tummy started cramping today. LOVELY!!! So please pray that this virus will just quietly exit its way out of our lives! I AM SOOOOOO DONE!!!!!!!!

Sunday, September 25, 2011

Toyroom update

Ok I realized I never put up my finished toy room pic. So here is a Before pic...



And an After pic:



I moved the rug that was in Brett's room down to the playroom to give the boys something to sit on while playing. I am loving the fact that MOST of their toys are downstairs in one area and are somewhat organized. Now keeping it that way will be the difficult part.

Happy Birthday John!!!

Yesterday was JOhn's 31st birthday. We were able to spend the day together. just the two of us thanks to our great friends here. The day started out with breakfast at one of our favorite places on the island, Cinnamons. You can't go wrong with red velvet pancakes.. they are out of this world amazing!!!! John ordered the tall stack of buttermilk pancakes. They were HUGE!!!!! Each pancake was probably at least an inch thick and there were four of them!!! See pick below. We then headed to Maunawili Falls to do some hiking. Keep in mind that we were thinking this hike would take like 45 min to get to the top and about 30 to get back down. WRONG!!!!! It took like 2 hours to get to the top. There was sooooooo much mud and roots the whole way.. and the steps killed!!! It was so much fun though and so pretty. I so enjoyed doing that with my hubby. We will definately be hiking more together. The falls were really pretty but I think the best part was the hike itself. We then came home... saw our baby boys for a bit and then left to go to Yardhouse to eat. That place is so yummy!! We ended the night with watching Warrior. Awesome movie! I cried! All in all I think my hubby had a good birthday! Here are some pics of our day!







Thursday, September 22, 2011

Brettisms

Me: Brett, why didn't you eat your snack at school yesterday?

Brett: Well, class C17 wasted our time so we couldn't.. thats why"

Me: LOL

Gotta love him.

Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Wordless Wednesday


Monday, September 19, 2011

A Work in Progress

After diving in head first to the mess that was my house I soon realized that it would be better to devote today to the upstairs. I just now finished dusting, vaccuming( which included crevicing). So here are some before and after pics of upstairs. I did not get to the closet and I still need to organize the cabinets in the bathrooms, but all in all I think I did pretty darn good today!

BEFORE



AFTER



BEFORE







AFTER






BEFORE


AFTER








Starting New

Today I am going to try to totally overhaul my house..( try being the key word there) I have been in the process of fall cleaning my house. In doing this I have created a mess. I have started big projects and have had to stop them in the middle of things. Children have a way of making that happen. lol So I am hoping I can get rid of all the clutter in my house ( a girl can dream). The bathrooms need to be cleaned really well, the laundry needs to be done AND PUT AWAY! That area is where I am always lacking.. My husband refers to it as Mt. Saint Patience. LOL I want all the sheets changed and new ones put on. I am hoping to do most of this while Austin is at Tiny Tots this morning. Hopefully, this will work out! Sorry this is a random post but felt like sharing ... haha Here are the before shots... i will post the after shots later this evening.









Saturday, September 17, 2011

Are you ready for some football?!

Brett has now entered the world of flag football. Last Saturday was his first practice and he enjoyed every minute of it. John, Austin, and I were there cheering him on. He would look over at us and wave. He also told JOhn.. "Dad, I am really good at this.. this is easy for me!" He is a modest child.. yes he is! The coaches kept cracking up at his very infectious laugh. Brett, can always find the humor in any situation. When he laughs it is impossible not to laugh right along with him. I am sure this football season will be loads of fun for all involved. Our baby boy sure does make us proud!




Wednesday, August 17, 2011

Saying Goodbye

Today I have to say goodbye to a good friend of mine, Rachael and her son Jett. We arrived in Hawaii the day Jett was born. I have enjoyed spending time with them while they were staying with us. It is sad to see them go but I am excited for them as they get to start on a new journey in Hawaii and Anthony and Rachael don't have to be apart anymore. Rachael is going to be a stay at home mom and I commend her for it! It is one of the hardest yet rewarding jobs there is. Thank you for your service in the military, Rachael! I am excited for what is to come for the Gonzales Ohana!! Love yall!

Thursday, August 11, 2011

Austin's First Day at Tiny Tots!


Today was Austin's first day at Tiny Tots. We were very worried about how he would react to being left there. He always screams when we leave him and never stays anywhere. He of course cried when we left him but we were pleasantly surprised that he stayed and did really well! He even brought a craft home! So sweet! John also gave me a good surprise and took that day off and took me to breakfast..and then we came home and snuggled on the couch. He took a nap and I read! It was WONDERFUL!!! We ended the morning with a happy meal and then he took a really long nap.. He is such a cutie pie!




Wednesday, August 10, 2011

It has been WAY too long!

I have been slacking in the blogging department lately. The latest big even in the Thompson home was our baby boy starting school! He did great and is loving it! Austin is starting a Mom's day out program tomorrow morning for two days a week and 3 hours each day. I think this will be good for both him and me seeing as though he cries if he loses sight of me. The change might be hard at first and can u believe this i almost teared up thinking about him being gone.. lol I know I'm crazy haha.. but i do love my boys. It will be nice to have a little time to myself though. These boys keep me quite busy but I love em!