CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

John vs. baby food.

So my sweet hubby has been telling me that he is not any good at feeding baby food to the little ones. Well, I have been telling him that is absurd and that he would do just fine. So tonight I was busy fixing waffles and asked John if he would just please feed him for me so I could finish supper.Austin's dinner was carrots and pears. He said he would try and started on the carrots. Well, I am busy making waffles ( yes we had night breakfast.) and I hear a clang. I turn around and i see john facing me. His face is covered in carrots. They are up his nose(LMAO)and down his shirt and down his shorts. The carrots were also all over the counter, the floor, and straight up on the ceiling. LMAO!!! He held the jar of food too close and Austin apparently reached forward and slapped the jar out of his hand. I can't remember the last time I laughed as hard as I did tonight. And yes I took a picture. So John lost the battle with the baby food and I still have carrots on my ceiling.

Sunday, September 26, 2010

Happy Birthday Honey!

September 23rd was my hubby's 30th birthday. And while I know that he is not happy about hitting 30 I however am not bothered by it at all. He is still the wonderful man that I fell in love with 6 years ago. He is still the man that gave me these two wonderful boys, and he is still the man that I am madly attracted to. He is a great husband, friend, lover, and father! What more could a girl ask for. Love you babe!



Thursday, September 16, 2010

First Day of School!


So this morning both boys were still asleep at 7:15! Of course the morning that we actually had to get up they decided to sleep in. Brett had to be at school at 8 so I hurried and got him so breakfast ready. We then brushed teeth, got dressed, oh and just remembered we missed the potty when we peed ( gotta go clean that.) I fixed his hair got is back pack ready and out the door we went. I then remembered I HAVE to get a picture of him. So I got my camera out and of course the battery was dead. So had to let that charge long enough for me to get a good pic then we hurried to school. He was so excited and barely looked up to tell me bye. He is going to LOVE going to school! I can't believe my baby is in school now! Time flies by so fast!!! I think I will get him a happy meal on the way home. He will probably like that. :)

Monday, September 13, 2010

Just thinking...

Now my hubby would say to my title "Don't hurt yourself!" LOL He is just so sweet I tell ya! Anyhoo. Brett is getting ready to start preschool in the next week or so. My baby boy will be going to school 5 days a week for about 3 hours everyday. That totally ends him being at home with me every day all day! And while I am excited for him and know he will LOVE it. And hey lets face it I will enjoy some time with Austin and the little break. Although, I am kinda sad b/c it means that my baby boy isn't a baby anymore. He is starting a new phase in his life towards growing up. Next month he will be turning 4! It seems like yesterday that we were bringing home from the hospital. Time sure does have a way of flying by.

And then along came Austin. He is my precious baby boy, he is our last baby. He is so sweet and just full of energy and smiles. I love this angel so much. He was a very (cant' stress that word enough) difficult baby in the beginning. But we got through all that and now he is such a joy. He fills my days with lots of cooing and smiles. He is rolling all over the place and is starting to reach for who he wants. :) I am so happy that he is out of the difficult stage but a part of me is sad because I know this is my last baby. This will be the last time I will hold a precious baby of my own in my arms. I am happy and excited and proud of him with every new thing that he learns to do but I am trying to enjoy every minute of it b/c it will be the last time I experience it with my baby. They grow up so fast. I am just so thankful that I get to be the mommy to these two incredible boys. I love them more than words can say. Brett tells me that " I love you all the way around the world, and to the sky and moon." I guess that pretty much sums it up :)

My Brett Brett



My Austin

Sunday, September 5, 2010

Squealing!

So Austin's new thing is squealing! He just LOVES to squeal... very loudly I might add... when he is happily playing. It is the cutest thing.. Here is a little video I took of it.. Sooo cute!!! We love our little guy.

Happy 5 months Austin!

Ok, so I am a little late getting this post up. But hey life can get pretty busy with these little guys as you all know! Anyway Austin is doing great! He did get sick this past month with a really bad cold and wound up with a little big of fluid on his lungs. The doctor gave him some antibiotics and he is good to go now! He is 19 lbs. and 11oz.!! He is HUGE!!! LOL

4 MONTHS



5 MONTHS